Events worldwide

All major events throughout the world

Oscars (Academy awards) 2017

Previously known as Academy Awards, The Oscars is an awards ceremony that take place in the USA each year and which honors achievements in the film industry. Winners are awarded an Oscar.

The Oscars is the oldest entertainment awards ceremony. It was first Oscars presented in 1929.

Its equivalents are the Emmy Awards for television, the Tony Awards for theatre, and the Grammy Awards for music and recording

 The 89th Academy Awards is scheduled for February 26, 2017.

Archive

Nominations for the 78th Annual Academy Awards
announced on January 31, 2006

Winners: Sunday, February 27, 2005

 

Best picture 

Brokeback Mountain 
Crash 
Goodnight, and Good Luck 
Munich 
Capote 

Best director 

Steven Spielberg - Munich 
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain 
Paul Haggis - Crash 
Bennett Miller - Capote 
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck 

Best actor 

Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote 
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck 
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain 
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line 
Terrence Howard - Hustle and Flow 

Best actress

Dame Judi Dench - Mrs Henderson Presents 
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica 
Charlize Theron - North Country 
Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line 
Keira Knightley - Pride and Prejudice

Best supporting actress

Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener 
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain 
Frances McDormand - North Country 
Amy Adams - Junebug 
Catherine Keener - Capote

Best supporting actor

George Clooney - Syriana
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain 
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man 
Matt Dillon - Crash 
William Hurt - A History of Violence 

Best foreign language film 
Don't Tell (Italy) 
Joyeux Noel (France) 
Paradise Now (Palestinian territories) 
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days (Germany) 
Tsotsi (South Africa)

Best animated feature film 
Howl's Moving Castle 
Corpse Bride 
Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best adapted screenplay 
Brokeback Mountain 
Capote 
The Constant Gardener 
A History of Violence 
Munich

Best original screenplay 
Crash 
Good Night, and Good Luck 
Match Point 
The Squid and the Whale 
Syriana

Best music (score) 
Brokeback Mountain 
The Constant Gardener 
Memoirs of a Geisha 
Munich 
Pride and Prejudice

Best music (song) 
In the Deep - Crash 
It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp - Hustle and Flow 
Travelin' Thru - Transamerica 

Best documentary feature 
Darwin's Nightmare 
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room 
March of the Penguins 
Murderball 
Street Fight

Best documentary short subject
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club 
God Sleeps in Rwanda 
The Mushroom Club 
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Best visual effects 
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 
King Kong 
War of the Worlds 

Best cinematography 
Batman Begins 
Brokeback Mountain 
Goodnight, and Good Luck 
Memoirs of a Geisha 
The New World

Best art direction 
Goodnight, and Good Luck 
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 
King Kong 
Memoirs of a Geisha 
Pride and Prejudice

Best animated short film 
Badgered 
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation 
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello 

One Man Band

Best short film 
Ausreisser (The Runaway) 
Cashback 
The Last Farm 
Our Time is Up 
Six Shooter 

Best costume design 
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 
Memoirs of a Geisha 
Mrs Henderson Presents 
Pride and Prejudice 
Walk The Line 

Best make-up 
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 
Cinderella Man 
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith 

Best sound mixing 
The Chronicles of Narnia, the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 
King Kong 
Memoirs of a Geisha 
Walk The Line 
War of the Worlds

Best sound editing 
King Kong 
Memoirs of a Geisha 
War of the Worlds

Best film editing 
Cinderella Man 
The Constant Gardener 
Crash 
Munich 
Walk The Line

Lifetime Achievement Award
Director and writer Robert Altman 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Don Cheadle in “Hotel Rwanda” (United Artists in association with Lions Gate Entertainment through MGM Distribution Co.)

Johnny Depp in “Finding Neverland” (Miramax)

Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)

Clint Eastwood in “Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.)

Jamie Foxx in “Ray” (Universal)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Alan Alda in “The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)

Thomas Haden Church in “Sideways” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)

Jamie Foxx in “Collateral” (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Morgan Freeman in “Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.)

Clive Owen in “Closer” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Annette Bening in “Being Julia” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Catalina Sandino Moreno in “Maria Full of Grace” (HBO Films in association with Fine Line Features)

Imelda Staunton in “Vera Drake” (Fine Line Features, Alain Sarde and UK Film Council in association with Inside Track Films)

Hilary Swank in “Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.)

Kate Winslet in “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Cate Blanchett in “The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)

Laura Linney in “Kinsey” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)

Virginia Madsen in “Sideways” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)

Sophie Okonedo in “Hotel Rwanda” (United Artists in association with Lions Gate Entertainment through MGM Distribution Co.)

Natalie Portman in “Closer” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Best animated feature film of the year

“The Incredibles” ( Buena Vista ) Brad Bird

“Shark Tale” (DreamWorks) Bill Damaschke

“Shrek 2” (DreamWorks) Andrew Adamson

Achievement in art direction

“The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Dante Ferretti Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

“Finding Neverland” (Miramax) Art Direction: Gemma Jackson Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards

“Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Paramount and DreamWorks) Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

“The Phantom of the Opera” (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Anthony Pratt Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

“A Very Long Engagement” (Warner Independent Pictures) Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

Achievement in cinematography

“The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) Robert Richardson

“House of Flying Daggers” (Sony Pictures Classics) Zhao Xiaoding

“The Passion of the Christ” (Icon and Newmarket ) Caleb Deschanel

“The Phantom of the Opera” (Warner Bros.) John Mathieson

“A Very Long Engagement” (Warner Independent Pictures) Bruno Delbonnel

Achievement in costume design

“The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) Sandy Powell

“Finding Neverland” (Miramax) Alexandra Byrne

“Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Paramount and DreamWorks) Colleen Atwood

“Ray” (Universal) Sharen Davis

“Troy” (Warner Bros.) Bob Ringwood

Achievement in directing

“The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese

“Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood

“Ray” (Universal) Taylor Hackford

“Sideways” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) Alexander Payne

“Vera Drake” (Fine Line Features, Alain Sarde and UK Film Council in association with Inside Track Films) Mike Leigh

Best documentary feature

“Born into Brothels” (THINKFilm) A Red Light Films, Inc. Production Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

“The Story of the Weeping Camel” (THINKFilm) A Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München Production Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa

“Super Size Me” (Roadside Attractions/Samuel Goldwyn Films) A Kathbur Productions/The Con Production Morgan Spurlock

“Tupac: Resurrection” ( Paramount ) An MTV - Amaru Entertainment, Inc. Production Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali

“Twist of Faith” A Chain Camera Pictures Production Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

Best documentary short subject

“Autism Is a World” A State of the Art Production Gerardine Wurzburg

“The Children of Leningradsky” A Hanna Polak Production Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski

“Hardwood” A Hardwood Pictures and National Film Board of Canada Production Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young

“Mighty Times: The Children’s March” A Tell the Truth Pictures Production Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston

“Sister Rose’s Passion” A New Jersey Studios Production Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

Achievement in film editing

“The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) Thelma Schoonmaker

“Collateral” (DreamWorks and Paramount ) Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

“Finding Neverland” (Miramax) Matt Chesse

“Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.) Joel Cox

“Ray” (Universal) Paul Hirsch

Best foreign language film of the year

“As It Is in Heaven” A GF Studios Production Sweden

“The Chorus (Les Choristes)” A Galatée Films/Pathé Renn/France 2 Cinema/Novo Arturo Films/Vega Film AG Production France

“Downfall” A Constantin Film Production Germany

“The Sea Inside” A Sogecine and Himenóptero Production Spain

“Yesterday” A Videovision Entertainment Production South Africa

Achievement in makeup

“Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events” ( Paramount and DreamWorks) Valli O’Reilly and Bill Corso

“The Passion of the Christ” (Icon and Newmarket ) Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley

“The Sea Inside” (Fine Line Features and Sogepaq) Jo Allen and Manuel García

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Finding Neverland” (Miramax) Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

“Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban” (Warner Bros.) John Williams

“Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Paramount and DreamWorks) Thomas Newman

“The Passion of the Christ” (Icon and Newmarket ) John Debney

“The Village” ( Buena Vista ) James Newton Howard

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Accidentally In Love” from “Shrek 2” (DreamWorks) Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey

“Al Otro Lado Del Río” from “The Motorcycle Diaries” (Focus Features and Film Four) Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler

“Believe” from “The Polar Express” (Warner Bros.) Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri

“Learn To Be Lonely” from “The Phantom of the Opera” (Warner Bros.) Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber Lyric by Charles Hart

“Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)” from “The Chorus (Les Choristes)” (Miramax) Music by Bruno Coulais Lyric by Christophe Barratier

Best motion picture of the year

“The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) A Forward Pass/Appian Way /IMF Production Nominees are still to be determined.

“Finding Neverland” (Miramax) A FilmColony Production Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers

“Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production Nominees are still to be determined.

“Ray” (Universal) A Universal Pictures/Bristol Bay Production Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin, Howard Baldwin, Producers

“Sideways” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) A Sideways Productions, Inc. Production Michael London, Producer

Best animated short film

“Birthday Boy” An Australian Film, TV and Radio School Production Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory

“Gopher Broke” A Blur Studio Production Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller

“Guard Dog” A Bill Plympton Production Bill Plympton

“Lorenzo” A Walt Disney Pictures Production Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth

“Ryan” A Copper Heart Entertainment & National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Landreth

Best live action short film

“Everything in This Country Must” A Six Mile LLC Production Gary McKendry

“Little Terrorist” An Alipur Films Production Ashvin Kumar

“7:35 in the Morning ( 7:35 de la Mañana)” An Ibarretxe & Co. Production Nacho Vigalondo

“Two Cars, One Night” A Defender Films Limited Production Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner

“Wasp” A Cowboy Films Production Andrea Arnold

Adapted screenplay

“Before Sunset” (Warner Independent Pictures) Screenplay by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan

“Finding Neverland” (Miramax) Screenplay by David Magee

“Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Paul Haggis

“The Motorcycle Diaries” (Focus Features and Film Four) Screenplay by José Rivera

“Sideways” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

Original screenplay

“The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) Written by John Logan

“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind” (Focus Features) Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth

“Hotel Rwanda” (United Artists in association with Lions Gate Entertainment through MGM Distribution Co.) Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George

“The Incredibles” ( Buena Vista ) Written by Brad Bird

“Vera Drake” (Fine Line Features, Alain Sarde and UK Film Council in association with Inside Track Films) Written by Mike Leigh